High quality T-shirts that fit perfectly.

Privacy Policy

Privacy statement ALCA FASHION B.V. for ALCA FASHION international websites

ALCA FASHION B.V. collects information about you and/or personal data (referred to below as “Personal Data”) via its website(s) and other services. ALCA FASHION is committed to the protection of your Personal Data .

ALCA FASHION is the Data Controller, in the legal sense, for the processing of all Personal Data that is obtained via the websites. The term “ALCA FASHION” includes ALCA FASHION and the subsidiaries of ALCA FASHION

It is important to ALCA FASHION that our services are transparent, personal, and reliable. In that context, it is important to us that you know exactly what Personal Data ALCA FASHION collects and the purposes for which we use this Personal Data. This Privacy Statement sets out how any personal data ALCA FASHION collect from you, or provided to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Personal Data is collected, used, and deleted with all due care and in accordance with the applicable legislation. In that context, the processing of Personal Data is – in accordance with the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act [Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens] – reported to the Dutch Personal Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens] in The Hague, the Netherlands.

This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time if so prompted by new developments. The most recent ALCA FASHION Privacy Statement can always be found at https://www.Alca Fashion.co.uk/privacy-policy. If the Privacy Statement is amended, ALCA FASHION will communicate that fact via its website or by e-mail.

for what purposes does ALCA FASHION collect and process Personal Data?

ALCA FASHION collects and processes Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. To fulfill orders placed via the webshop and to create and maintain the relevant user’s personal ALCA FASHION account;
  2. To send offers, news, and special offers via e-mail and regular post;
  3. To prepare analyses for process improvement, product and services development, and market research;
  4. To prevent and combat theft or other forms of fraud;
  5. To support communication and campaigns via social media;
  6. To settle complaints and response to requests for information.

1. Fulfilling orders placed via the website and ALCA FASHION Account

ALCA FASHION stores Personal Data during visits to the ALCA FASHION Website during customer applications or orders for products or services, and when creating a ALCA FASHION Account. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

ALCA FASHION Account

In order to use all of the services and functionalities that ALCA FASHION offers via the website, you must create a personal ALCA FASHION account (referred to below as “ALCA FASHION Account”). When you create a ALCA FASHION Account, you will be asked to provide certain Personal Data.

2. To send offers, news, and special offers via e-mail and the app

If you have given your consent, your e-mail address will be used to send you newsletters with current offers, specific special offers, and information about (for example) new products and services. You can always revoke your consent to be sent newsletters by e-mail by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mails you receive.

Finally, ALCA FASHION may also send you offers, specific special offers, and information about (for example) new products and services by regular post. You can also unsubscribe to this service via ALCA FASHION Customer Services, see the bottom of this Privacy Statement or use the unsubscribe option included on the post you receive.

3. Analyses for process improvement, product and services development, and market research

ALCA FASHION strives to ensure that it provides websites, apps, and services of the highest quality and to tailor its product range as closely as possible to the wishes and needs of our customers and visitors.

This requires ALCA FASHION to perform static research so that it can make adjustments where necessary. ALCA FASHION may use customer information for this static research. The research results will only be reported as aggregate data. This means that it will be reported in a form that makes it impossible to trace the identity of individual customers.

4. Preventing and combating theft or other forms of fraud

Online security

We may process the personal data you provided via your ALCA FASHION Account as well as other more technical information we receive through your visit to or use of our Website to prevent or protect ourselves and our subsidiaries, affiliates and partners against theft, fraud or other forms of criminal misconduct.

5. To support online marketing communication and campaigns

ALCA FASHION is pleased to communicate with customers, website visitors, app users, and account members about its organisation, products, and services via the Web and our own social media channels. Our goal is to offer useful and relevant information and/or answer questions. For that purpose, ALCA FASHION actively follows the Internet and social media outlets, such as Facebook, Twitter, and blogs. ALCA FASHION follows and participates discussions on these outlets and answers relevant individual questions. ALCA FASHION expressly reserves the right to refrain from responding to every question or comment. No rights whatsoever may be derived from any of our responses, substantive or otherwise.

ALCA FASHION uses the access to social media permitted by visitors or customers, such as Facebook, as a result of which ALCA FASHION has access to part of your data on social media. In order to show you more personalized ads when visiting social media (such as Facebook), search engines (such as Google) or other websites and apps, we may use your email address or other identifying data to match this with data from those social media or search engines. This is always done in a coded and anonymized form. In case you do not agree to this form of advertising you can unsubscribe via this link. If you communicate with us via our social media pages (for example, when you post a comment, follow us, or click on the “Like” button), we may be able to see Personal Data about you. This Privacy Statement thus applies to the Personal Data that ALCA FASHION processes. If you choose to share the ALCA FASHION Website or other ALCA FASHION services (including online services) via social media, your Personal Data (such as your name and the fact that you are interested in our products and services) may also be visible to all visitors of your personal social media pages. The conditions and privacy policy of the relevant social media websites apply to the use of those websites.

6. Settling complaints and responding to requests for information.

If you contact ALCA FASHION Customer Services because you have questions or complaints about ALCA FASHION’s services, we will save your contact information and your question or complaint. ALCA FASHION may ask you to provide Personal Data if we consider it necessary to answering your question or settling your complaint. The Personal Data provided will be used to answer the question or settle the complaint.

Integration of the Trusted Shops Trustbadge

Following an order, the Trusted Shops Trustbadge is incorporated into this web page in order to display our eventually collected reviews.

In balancing the various interests, this serves to safeguard our legitimate prevailing interests in an optimised marketing of our offer. The Trustbadge and the services advertised are an offer of Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Köln.

Whenever a Trustbadge is called up, the web server automatically stores a so-called server log file which contains, for example, your IP address, the date and time of retrieval, the data volume transferred and the requesting provider (access data), and documents the retrieval. This access data will not be evaluated and will be automatically overwritten seven days after your visit to the page.

Other personal information will only be transferred to Trusted Shops if you decide, after completing an order, to use Trusted Shops products or have already registered for their use. In this case, the contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies.

access and changes to Personal Data

You may exercise your access, cancellation, rectification, and objection rights at any time. To do so, you can ask ALCA FASHION to send you this information. In such cases, ALCA FASHION will ask you to send in a copy of your proof of identity. You can submit this request via ALCA FASHION Customer Service to the address listed at the bottom of this document . You also have the right to oppose, without motivation or incurring a cost, the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

which third parties have access to your data?

ALCA FASHION engages third parties during the performance of its services. These may be third parties that ALCA FASHION engages for the performance of marketing activities (such as printers, or e-mail and post handlers), for products and services regarding which ALCA FASHION acts as an intermediary, and for its customer service. Personal Data will only be made available to third parties if this is necessary for the third party’s performance of the relevant work. To the extent such third parties process Personal Data when performing the relevant services, they do so in their capacity as a Data Processor for ALCA FASHION, and ALCA FASHION has taken the required technical and organisational measures to ensure that your data is processed exclusively for the purposes described above.

Only if ALCA FASHION is obliged by law to do so will it provide Personal Data to regulatory authorities, tax authorities, and investigative agencies. In this context, Personal Data may also be forwarded to recipients in countries outside the European Economic Area. In such cases, ALCA FASHION will take all measures reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is protected as well as possible.

data retention

The categories of personal data will be stored no longer than is necessary for the purpose they were obtained, including compliance with legal and fiscal obligations.

security of Personal Data

Effective security of Personal Data is a top priority for ALCA FASHION. ALCA FASHION has therefore taken adequate technical and organisational measures to secure your Personal Data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. For example, ALCA FASHION always uses a secure SSL or other connection during the ordering process and the sending of contact information forms. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of ALCA FASHION’s site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and you should not share this password with anyone.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although ALCA FASHION will do its best to protect your Personal Data, ALCA FASHION cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to ALCA FASHION’s website and any transmission is at your own risk.

ALCA FASHION and third-party websites

You will find links to other websites on the ALCA FASHION website. ALCA FASHION is not responsible for these parties’ handling of Personal Data. For more information, read the privacy statement of the third-party website in question.

questions

Please address any questions you have about our Privacy Statement to:

Alca Fashion B.V.
Hunneperkade 8
NL-7418 BT Deventer
service@alcafashion.com 


or via  https://www.alcafashion.com/customer-service
(+31) 552 600 512